STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 138 this week

Julian Schnabel


Julian Schnabel was born on October 26, 1951 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. He is a director, known for Le scaphandre et le papillon (2007), Before Night Falls (2000) and At Eternity's Gate (2018). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 10 Jul 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 18 Jul 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 39 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julian Schnabel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 27 wins & 30 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2000)
(2018)
Miral Director
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (6 credits)
 2010 Miral
 2007 Berlin (Documentary)
 1996 Basquiat
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (62 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Every Silver Lining Has a Cloud", 1995.

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Julien Schnabel

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I mean, why does anybody make a movie? Or why does anybody make a painting? Why does anybody make anything? One is to make it for yourself. The other is to share it with other people. If you're going to show it to somebody else, then a whole other set of variables comes in. [2018] See more »

Trivia:

Says he remains on good terms with his ex-wife Jacqueline, who lives seven blocks away from his New York home. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed